Privacy Policy

Class Hockey (CH) Privacy Policy (April 2018)

General

Class Hockey Limited (“we” or “us”) collects and processes personal data relating to its coaches, players, parents/guardians. CH is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Together with our Terms and Conditions this Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing and management of any personal data you share with us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access or use of it. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@classhockey.com.

Definitions

Personal Data: Any information that relates to an individual who can be identified from that information, whether directly or indirectly.

Processing: Any operation performed on personal data, including collecting, using, storing, amending, disclosing or destroying it.

When you register with us you provide information about yourself and your child by filling in our booking form. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

About CH

  • CH is a sports coaching company that delivers coaching sessions to children and adults
  • CH is a data controller under the GDPR
  • CH has appointed Jo Thompson as their data controller and should you have any queries, questions, comments or complaints please use the contact details below:

Email: contact@classhockey.com

Telephone: 07788140754

Address: 13 Burnt Close, Grantchester, Cambridge, CB3 9NJ

Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

Types of personal data collected and processed

  • Names, telephone numbers, email addresses, current school/club, school year, playing position
  • Emergency contact details
  • Information about individuals’ health and welfare, and contact details for their next of kin
  • Bank details if needed to process a refund
  • Acceptance to take photographs and video footage for promotional material and to aid player development

How we collect your data

  • This may be via an email or simply in the ordinary course of interaction or communication (such as email or written assessments)
  • When booking online via our website you will be directed to our booking facilitators (Picatic). Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.picatic.com/p/privacy-policy

Why we store your personal data

  • To ensure we give the best possible service to our customers (players and parents)
  • To enable us to contact you in the case of a medical emergency or to discuss your booking
  • To enable us to plan and deliver our coaching sessions to the highest level
  • To ensure our participants are working in a safe environment
  • To keep you updated with forthcoming courses and services that you have requested from us and where you have consented to be contacted
  • To request your views about our service

Where we store your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. The data we collect from you is stored using our third party booking system (Picatic, as stated above). We will hold your personal data on our system for a minimum of six months and a maximum of twelve months with the exception of our mailing list (MailChimp). You can unsubscribe from MailChimp at any point by either emailing us at www.contact@classhockey.com or by unsubscribing directly at the bottom of an email.

Who we share your personal data with

  • CH will never sell your personal data
  • All personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the CH team where appropriate
  • We never share your information with any third parties for their own marketing purposes. We use third party sites for booking (as stated above) and communication (Mailchimp). Mailchimp is a US-based company, although they are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Our site may from time to time, contain links to and from the websites from our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibilities or liabilities for these polices.

Review of Policy

  • We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.classhockey.com regularly for any amendments